Bobcat Boys Track and Field All-Time Top 10 List
Jimmy4x8

Historical Boys Track Photos

South Dakota All Time Top 10

*If you know of and can clarify additional meet results I would gladly add them to the list*

(f) = FAT (h) = Hand Held Time (c) = Converted from Yards to Meters

 

 

Bobcat Boys Track and Field All Time Top 10 List
  100m Dash       200m Dash       400m Dash  
10.7 Mason Svennes 2009   22.1 Evan Bunkers 2008   49.83 Alex Wiemann 2013
10.8 Jordan Paula 2005   22.1(c)(h) George Semeniuk 1964   50.23 Evan Bunkers 2008
10.9 Evan Bunkers 2008   22.2(c)(h) Harold Sorenson 1934   50.24 Phil Workman 2007
10.9 Mitch McKibben 2016   22.2(c)(h) Stan Johnson 1960   50.96 Chad Prinsen 1992
11.0 Matt Graves 1997   22.3 Jordan Paula 2005   51.0(c) Bill McDermott 1974
11.0 Scott Jorgenson 2007   22.6 Scott Jorgenson 2007   51.2 Jim Martin 1980
11.2 Wade Hoffman 1983   22.6(c) Tim Guenthner 1972   51.2 Andrew Winterboer 2005
11.24 Xavier Johnson 1988   22.6 Alex Wiemann 2013   51.24 Chris Binker 2000
11.3 Brett Rasmussen 2009   22.7 Dustin Gibbons 2008   51.30 Matt Graves 1997
11.5 Alex Wiemann 2013   22.7 Brett Rasmussen 2008   51.33 Dustin Gibbons 2008
                     
                     
                     
  800m Dash       1600m Run       3200m Run  
1:56.20 Addison DeHaven 2013   4:15.00 Addison DeHaven 2013   8:57.99(f) Addison DeHaven 2013
1:56.92 Phil Workman 2007   4:22.40 Jim Martin 1980   9:30.67 Justice Lamer 2014
1:57.60 Travis Welk 1998   4:23.09 Mike Steele 1997   9:42.80 Mike Steele 1996
1:59.00 Mike Beaudoin 1978   4:26.20(c) Mike Beaudoin 1979   9:45.57(f) Tyeler Andersen 2010
1:59.70 (c)(h) Jim Egeberg 1969   4:27.21 Justice Lamer 2014   9:48.20(c) Mike Cheever 1979
1:59.75(f) Isaac Conrad 2018   4:30.55 Eric Vaughn 2000   9:51.90 Eric Vaughn 2000
2:00.00 Jeff Bauer 1981   4:30.72 Harold Lynn 1945   9:53.24(c) Dick Bartling 1977
2:00.90 Jimmy Forman 2013   4:31.31 Bryce Tappan 2012   9:56.82(f) Josh Getting 2016
2:01.00 Jim Martin 1980   4:32.80(c) Randy Halstead 1979   9:58.30 Drew Erickson 1982
2:01.29(c)(h) R.B. Smith 1948   4:33.00 Tyeler Andersen 2010   9:58.31(c) Steve Anderegg 1977
                     
                     
  110m Hurdles       300m Hurdles       100y Dash  
14.81 Steve Hawks 2000   39.04 Steve Hawks 2000   9.9(h) Stan Johnson 1960
14.83 Steve Kurtenback 1985   40.05 Steve Kurtenbach 1985   9.9(h) George Semeniuk 1964
14.84 Scott Hawks 1996   40.20 Nash Simet 2003   10.0(h) Gene Cheever 1947
15.01 Scott Meyer 2001   40.45 Scott Meyer 2001   10.1(h) Arnold Johnson 1953
15.10 Nash Simet 2003   40.90 Chad Stark 1983   10.2(h) Robert Sodeberg 1931
15.10 Sean Franklin 2006   41.02 Justin Carson 2010   10.2(h) Harold Sorenson 1934
15.30 John Meyer 2003   41.52 Sean Franklin 2006   10.3(h) Tim Guenthner 1970
15.40 (120yd) Bob Adams 1968   41.20 Andrew Meyers 2009   10.3(h) Gary Lucas 1970
15.60 Niklason 1942   41.80 Ben Fairbanks 2004   10.3(h) Dwight Kruse 1970
15.60 Clifford Pickering 1948                
                     
  Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
23'8.50" Scott Jorgenson 2007   46' 1.00" Galen Carver 1977   6' 7.5" Jim Booher 1987
22'9.00" Arnold Johnson 1952   45' 5.75" Jake Sanderson 2010   6' 6.0" Matt Cecil 1983
22'8.50" Gene Cheever 1947   44' 9.00" Jeff Sebern 2005   6' 5.0" Jeff Sebern 2007
22'6.25" Mike Redmond 1970   43' 7.00" Trey Tiefenthaler 2016   6' 3.0" Dan Schmidt 2006
22'3.50" Galen Carver 1977   43' 6.50" Ryan Jorgenson 2010   6' 3.0" Luke Adamson 1991
21'6.75" Ryan Jorgenson 2010   43' 4.50" Steve Day 1981   6' 1.0" Mark Rue 1977
21'6.25" A. Ginn 1950   42' 9.75" Mike Redmond 1970   6' 1.0" Justin Fjeldos 1996
21'6.00" Robert Bartling 1944   42' 9.00" Devin Coughlin 2016   6' 1.0" Trey Tiefenthaler 2016
21'3.00" Dan Schmidt 2008   42' 3.00" Sam Jorgenson 2004   6' 1.0" Justin Dean 2016
21'2.75" Justin Dean 2016   42' 0.50" Justin Fjeldos 1997   6' 1.0" Seth Swedlund 2017
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
  Pole Vault       Shot Put       Discus Throw  
16' 0.0" Kaleb Ellis 2015   58' 9.50" Chris Bos 2000   170' 2" Tim Burns 1986
14' 9.0" Nate Schaefer 2012   53' 5.50" Jeff Hoekstra 1985   166' 5" Dillon Jensen 2018
14' 3.0" Ryan Schaefer 2009   53' 4.50" Tim Ramey 1978   163' 6" Tim Ramey 1978
13' 7.0" Sheldon Crooks 1993   52' 9.00" Tim Popowski 2001   161' 10" Kevin Klappordt 1985
13' 6.0" Ryan Jibben 1989   52' 2.50" Mel Henrickson 1959   160' 0" Tim Popowski 2001
13' 4.5" Kent Bellamy 1972   50'10.25" Steve Cantrell 1994   158' 2.5" Ron Otterness 1963
13' 3.0" Adam Olson 2002   49' 4.50" Ralph Lassen 1933   153' 2" Gary Lucas 1970
13' 3.0" Josh Sachen 2010 47' 9.00 Eddie Miller 2017 151' 4" Zach Rykhus 2008
13' 3.0" Tommy Williams 2014   47' 8.00" Pat DeWitt 1988   151' 0" Drew Redmond 2008
13' 1.0" Kent Knutson 1973   47'5.75" Dillon Jensen 2018   150' 1" Curt Cook 1981
13' 1.0" Todd Fergen 1980   47' 4.50" Jake Erickson 2012        
13' 1.0" Mark Crain 1981   46' 9.75" Ed Matson 1927        
                     
  4x100m Relay       4x200m Relay       4x400m Relay  
43.50 T. Duffy
B. Uehran
Sc. Jorgenson
Jo. Paula
2005   1:30.26 M. Svennes
D. Gibbons
B. Rasmussen
E. Bunkers
2008   3:25.71 E. Bunkers
T. Nelson
D. Gibbons
P. Workman
2006
43.80 E. Bunkers
T. Duffy
D. Gibbons
Sc. Jorgenson
2006   1:31.22 T. Duffy
B. Uehran
D. Gibbons
Jor. Paula
2005   3:25.90 J.Males
J.Miron
D.Tesch
N. Tritle
1995
43.95 M. Svennes
D. Schmidt
Je. Sebern
Sc. Jorgenson
2007   1:31.49 M. Svennes
D. Gibbons
M. Winterboer
E, Bunkers
2008   3:26.20 Jor. Paula
P. Workman
T. Duffy
A. Winterboer
2004
43.97 M. Svennes
B. Rasmussen
M. Winterboer
D. Schmidt
2008   1:32.28 T. Duffy
D. Ackerwold
Sc. Jorgenson
Jor. Paula
2004   3:27.04 A. Winterboer
P. Workman
T. Nelson
Jor. Paula
2005
44.21 T.Teifenthaler
P. Tetzlaff
N. Perry
M.McKibben
2016   1:32.34 B. Uehran
M. Svennas
D. Schmidt
T. Nelson
2006   3:27.29(c) M. DeBoer
M. Rue
D. Ullrich
M. Beaudoin
1978
44.30 N. Simett
Sa. Jorgenson
T. Duffy
Jor. Paula
2004   1:32.42 Nick Perry
Preston Tetzlaff
Teeraphat Panwong
Mitch McKibben
2015   3:28.30 A. Meyers
P. Workman
E. Bunkers
D. Gibbons
2007
44.36 Gerald Maxwell
Mitch McKibben
Dayton Bender
RJ Helsper
2015   1:32.66(c) D.Fergen
B.Sheldon
S.Johnson
M.Braley
1959   3:27.51 Jor. Paula
P. Workman
A. Winterboer
D. Bunkers
2003
44.40 A. McDaniel
P. Gilbertson
N. Warren
Jos. Paula
2001    1:32.71 T. Cutshall
Jor. Paula
T. Duffy
D. Bunkers
2003   3:28.50 C.Lombard
M.Solomon
L.Adamson
C.Prinson
1991
44.41 T. Cutshall
Sa. Jorgenson
T. Duffy
Jor. Paula
2003   1:32.76(c) R. Lund
T. Guenthner
C. Neuberger
G. Lucas
1971   3:28.76 D. Bunkers
S. Hawks
T. Steele
C. Binker
2000
44.55 Gerald Maxwell
Mitch McKibben
Dayton Bender
Tarraphat Pangwong
2015   1:33.01 Huron Last Chance 2015   3:29.10 A. Meyers
B. Rasmussen
M. Crawford
J. Carson
2009
                     
  4x800m Relay       1600 Sprint Med       Dist. Med Relay  
7:57.70(f) A. DeHaven
P. Chapin
J. Lamer
J. Forman
2013   3:34.05(f) A. Wiemann
Jo. Sebern
J. Forman
A. DeHaven
2013   10:39.01(h) J. Lamer
J. Forman
P. Chapin
A. DeHaven
2013
8:02.10 J. Forman
P. Chapin
B. Tappan
A. DeHaven
2012   3:34.60(f) D. Munari
A. Wiemann
J. Forman
A. DeHaven
2012   11:14.52(h) G. DeHaven
J. Hockett
R. Munsterman
J. Lamer
2014
8:04.37(c) S. Malone
J. Martin
R. Halstead
M. Beaudoin
1979   3:34.87 T. Duffy
B. Uehran
T. Nelson
P. Workman
2006   11:19.15(h) G. DeHaven
T. Hanson
J. Nixon
M. Rynearson
2015
 8:05.20 J. Martin
D. Menning
M. Morrill
B. Heitbrink
1980   3:35.20 M. Svennes
Sc. Jorgenson
D. Gibbons
P. Workman
2007   12:28.82(h) J. Nixon
R. Weber
G. Opdahl
J. Getting
2014
8:05.87(c) M. Allen
J. Martin
R. Halstead
M. Dom
1978   3:35.94(c) M. DeBoer
M. Rue
D. Ullrich
M. Beaudoin
1978        
8:17.71 T. Nelson
P. Workman
A. Winterboer
P. Fairbanks
2004   3:36.14(c) M. DeBoer
D. Veglahn
J. Martin
M. Beaudoin
1979        
8:19.80 T. Andersen
A. Rounds
P. Norby
J. Carson
2010   3:37.13(c) G. Sellers
Woolsey
J. Martin
B. Hietbrink
1979        
8:22.19 Justin Nixon
Graham DeHaven
Greg Opdahl
John Olson
2016   3:39.02(c) M. DeBoer
 C. Lushbough
J. Costello
M. Beaudoin
1977        
8:22.97(c) N. Prussman
L. Foreman
J. Koenders
R. Milfs
1962   3:39.40 G. Sellers
M. Grathwol
J. Martin
B. Hietbrink
1980        
8:23.25(f) Isaac Conrad
Reece Weber
Oscar Kavanagh
Greg Opdahl
2017   3:39.80 Xavier Johnson
Steve Wenande
Paul Petersen
Odell Greene
1988        
                     
  Football Throw       Javelin          
196' 6" Harold Means ???   146' 6" Robert Wilson 1927        

* Converted from Yards to Meters

1979 was the first year South Dakota competed based on Meters instead of Yards