BHS First Girls XC Team 1976
The History of Bobcat Girls
Cross Country

 


Bobcat Cross Country Coaches
Head Coaches Assistant Coaches
1975-1995 Russ Strande 1996 Russ Strande
1996-1998 Jason Sebern 1997-1998 John Iverson
1999-2007 John Iverson 1999-Present Rachelle Engbrecht
2008-Present Chris Gruenhagen 2013-Present Shelli DeHaven
    2015-Present Laura Shoup
    2016-Present Amber Carda (Head MMS)
    2017-Present Marj Thompson

 

Bobcat Cross Country Captains
2008 Amy Diedrich, Ashley Odegaard, Kayla Sterbis
2009 Carmen Niemeyer, Megan Struwe
2010 Lisa Francis, Emily Holm, Jackie Meyer
2011 Emily Holm, Olivia Hogan-Stark
2012 Emily Holm, Emily Berzonksy
2013 Miriam Crinion
2014 Haley Kindvall, Bastienne Baggett
2015 Bastienne Baggett, Madison Gray
2016 Bastienne Baggett, Madison Gray
2017 Marah Dobrenski, Whitney Twitero, Ellie Abraham
2018 Ellie Abraham, Ainsley Powers

ESD Championship History

Eastern South Dakota Conference Team Champions
1980 32 pts Tammi Wermers, Pam Mansheim, Jody Dybing, Kerri Urquhart, Jule Mansheim, Lori Andersh, ?
1982 31 pts Jody Dybing, Kerri Urquhart, Shannon Ritter, Penny Dell, Jule Mansheim, Debbie Booher, ?
1983 29 pts Kerri Urquhart, Jody Dybing, Shannon Ritter, Carla Jackson, Jule Mansheim, ?, ?
1986 47 pts Ann Westby, Shannon Hintz, Marcie Dawson, Ani Berberian, Keri Meyer, Shelly Tiltrum, Rhonda Krein, Alt: Dawn Hansen

 

Eastern South Dakota Conference Individual Champions
1976 Kari Kenfick **Course Record**    
1981 Jody Dybing    
1982 Jody Dybing    
1983 Kerri Urquhart    
1985 Ann Westby    
1986 Ann Westby    
1987 Ann Westby    
1988 Ann Westby    
1989 Marcie Dawson    
1992 Jennifer Steele    
2016 Ellie Abraham Wild Oaks Golf Course: Mitchell, SD 18:34.53
2017 Ellie Abraham Cattail Crossing Golf Course: Watertown, SD 18:49.15
2018 Ellie Abraham Fox Run Golf Course: Yankton, SD 18:45.57

 

Eastern South Dakota Bobcat All Conference Runners
1976 Kari Kenefick (1st), Patty Martin (7th), Marie Skubic (14th)
1978 Tammi Wermers (8th)
1979 Pam Mansheim (15th)
1980 Tammi Wermers (4th), Pam Mansheim (5th), Jody Dybing (6th), Kerri Urquhart (7th), Jule Mansheim (10th)
Lori Andersh (14th)
1981 Jody Dybing (1st), Kerri Urquhart (7th), Jule Mansheim (8th)
1982 Jody Dybing (1st), Kerri Urquhart, (2nd), Shannon Ritter (3rd), Penny Dell (11th), Jule Mansheim (14th),
Debbie Booher (15th)
1983 Kerri Urquhart (1st), Jody Dybing (3rd), Shannon Ritter (4th), Carla Jackson (8th), Jule Mansheim (14th)
1984 Ann Westby (1st), Lisa Rollag (8th), Becky Busick (10th)
1985 Lisa Rollag (4th), Becky Busick (7th), Deanna Seeley (8th), Ann Westby (13th)
1986 Ann Westby (1st), Shannon Hintz (3rd), Marcie Dawson (6th)
1987 Ann Westby (1st), Marcie Dawson (6th)
1988 Ann Westby (1st), Marcie Dawson (3rd), Rhonda Lee (8th)
1989 Marcie Dawson (1st), Eve Nsereko (12th), Rhonda Lee (15th)
1990 Jennifer Steele (3rd), Rhonda Lee (7th)
1991 Jennifer Steele (3rd)
1992 Jennifer Steele (1st), Sheri Moeller (13th)
1993 Jennifer Steele (10th)
1994 Nikki Underwood (9th), Sheri Moeller (15th)
1995 Nikki Underwood (13th)
1997 Janey Beulke (4th)
1999 Becka Mansheim (4th), Janey Beulke (9th), MR (15th)
2000 Becka Mansheim (2nd), Janey Beulke (7th)
2001 Becka Mansheim (3rd), Kalina Carlson (10th)
2002 Becka Mansheim (2nd), Amy Reuter (14th)
2003 Amy Reuter (8th)
2004 Ashley Odegaard (11th)
2005 Ashley Odegaard (8th), Chelsey Dunkle (9th)
2006 Amy Reuter (3rd), Ashley Odegaard (8th), Chelsey Dunkle (9th)
2007 Chelsey Dunkle (12th)
2010 Emily Berzonsky (4th)
2011 Emily Bersonsky (5th), Haley Kindvall (12th)
2012 Emily Berzonsky (4th), Haley Kindvall (7th)
2014 Ellie Abraham (3rd)
2015 Ellie Abraham (4th)
2016 Ellie Abraham (1st)
2017 Ellie Abraham (1st)
2018 Ellie Abraham (1st),  Ainsley Powers (6th), Kayla Shoup (9th), Jaixai Reineke (15th)

 

South Dakota Regional Team Champions
1980   Tammi Wermers, Pam Mansheim, Jody Dybing, Kerri Urquhart, Jule Mansheim, Lori Andersh, ?

 

South Dakota Regional Bobcat Individual Champions
1979 Pam Mansheim  

 

South Dakota State Cross Country Team Champions
1980 54 pts Tammi Wermers, Pam Mansheim, Jody Dybing, Kerri Urquhart, Jule Mansheim, Lori Andersh, ?
1982 77 pts Jody Dybing, Kerri Urquhart, Shannon Ritter, Penny Dell, Jule Mansheim, Debbie Booher, ?
1983 64 pts Kerri Urquhart, Jody Dybing, Shannon Ritter, Carla Jackson, Jule Mansheim, ?, ?

 

South Dakota State Cross Country Team Runner-Ups
1988   Ann Westby, Marcie Dawson, Rhonda Lee, ?, ?, ?, ?

 

State Championship Team Finishes

 

South Dakota Cross Country Bobcat Individual State Champions
1979 Pam Mansheim 11:00.60 (2mi) SDSU Golf Course: Brookings, SD
1988 Ann Westby 15:06 (4k) Hillsview Golf Course: Pierre, SD
1989 Marcie Dawson 14:47 (4k) Lakeview Golf Course: Mitchell, SD
2015 Ellie Abraham 18:44.74 (5k) Yankton Trail Park: Sioux Falls, SD
2017 Ellie Abraham 18:23.48 Hart Ranch Campground: Rapid City, SD

 

South Dakota Cross Country Bobcat Individual State Runner - Ups
1983 Jody Dybing   Lakeview Golf Course: Mitchell, SD
1986 Ann Westby   Lakeview Golf Course: Mitchell, SD
1988 Marcie Dawson   Hillsview Golf Couse: Pierre, SD
2018 Ellie Abraham 18:18.27 Yankton Trail Park: Sioux Falls, SD

 

Bobcat Top 25 Individual State Finishers
1 Pam Mansheim (79'), Ann Westby (88'), Marcie Dawson (89'), Ellie Abraham (15'), Ellie Abraham (17')
2 Jody Dybing (83'), Ann Westby (86'), Marcie Dawson (88'), Ellie Abraham (18')
3 Kerri Kenefick (76'), Tammi Wermers (80'), Tammi Wermers (82'),Shannon Hintz (86'), Ann Westby (87'),
Ellie Abrham (16')
4 Ann Westby (85'), Ellie Abraham (14')
5 Jennifer Steele (90')
6 Lisa Rollag (84')
7 Kerri Urquhart (80'), Jody Dybing (81'), Marcie Dawson (86'), Becka Mansheim (00')
8 Tammi Wermers (79'), Kerri Urquhart (81'), Emily Berzonsky (12')
9 Pam Mansheim (80'), Kerri Urquhart (83'), Eva Nsereko (89'), Jennifer Steele (91')
10 Shannon Ritter (83'), Janey Beulke (97'), Amy Reuter (06')
11 Jennifer Steele (92'), Emily Berzonksy (11')
12 Becka Mansheim (01'), Ashley Odegaard (06')
14 Shannon Ritter (82')
15 Tammi Wermers (78'), Carla Jackson (83'), Emily Berzonsky (10')
16 Lisa Rollag (85'), Eva Nsereko (87'), Rhonda Lee (88')
17 Eva Nzereko (88'), Ashley Odegaard (07')
18 Ashley Odegaard (05')
19 Debbie Booher (82'), Becky Busick (85'), Jennifer Steele (93'), Chelsey Dunkle (05'), Chelsey Dunkle (06'), Ainsley Powers (18')
20 Lori Andersh (80'), Becky Busick (84'), Haley Kindvall (12')
21 Patty Martin (76'), Jackie Sword (80'), Jule Mansheim (82'), Nikki Underwood (94')
22 Jule Mansheim (84'), Sheri Moeller (92')
23 Patty Martin (77'), Jody Dybing (80'), Jennifer Steele (89'), Amy Reuter (03'), Ashley Odegaard (04'), Kayla Shoup (18')
24 Kerri Urquhart (82')
25 Marie Skubic (76'), Terri Vandevent (78'), Rhonda Lee (87')

 

Brookings Footlocker Cross Country National Finalist